?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Rambles, Plot Bunnies, Whatever Update

Thought I'd just do an update for those waiting for story chapters. Firstly, an apology. I know you guys are waiting on more excting instalments, but my muse has kept me working on one particular story and it's kind of doing my head in. But it's close to being finished. I am aware that there are at least three stories awaiting updates. And I'm working on a sequel to another story. So I will do my best to get those chapters up.

Anyway, this is what I have going to date:

Redemption (the Pretender/Smallville crossover sequel - I'm working on finishing this right now but don't want to post the remaining chapters yet. But they're real doozies.

The Outsider - no new chapters yet, but I have a plan for that one

Saint Clark - Whew, it's nearly a month since I posted a chapter for that and I feel as if I'm letting you guys down about that one, but I promise that as soon as I've written the final chapters of Redemption that's my next stop. So hopefully I'll have a new chapter coming up in the next couple of days

On Impulse - the sequel, that is. I promised Julie I'd get to this and I am working on the ideas. If you're wondering about this story, the first one is posted on blogspot at
elldubak.blogspot.com.

I've also promised Jan I'd get to work on that other fic we discussed. I will do another chapter soon hon.

A while ago, and some of you might remember it, I did a What If. I actually might have a third chapter to that coming up and there may be some surprises with that - I've got some ideas on where I want to go with it.


Ooh, gotta tell you this. I finally got the first season of Supernatural, and I absolutely love this show! Horror was never really my thing, but this is one smart show, I have to say. Yes, there are moments of real squicky horror, but it's handled intelligently, if that's the word for it. And I love the pop culture references in it. I like a show that has both thrills and humour and this one has it in spades. And the two boys, mmmm. Sigh! Hey, well, since I'm single, I'm allowed to have my fantasies, aren't I? Yes, I do know it's into like Season Five or something in the US, but I'm in little old NZ where they play it at like ten thirty at night. Our tv programmers really have to work on their priorities. Firstly they put Smallville on really late, then Supernatural. Currenly my two favourite shows. Seriously, you guys at TVNZ need to wake up! Forget the reality shows, bring my boys back to prime time.

Okay, I've rambled enough. Will be posting again soon. Promise!


Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
twinsarein
Jan. 3rd, 2010 12:30 pm (UTC)
Sounds as if your fic plate is full. I sympathize.

Yay! You've discovered the joys and hotness of SpN. I was a latecomer too (after s4 was complete), and have enjoyed each and ever episode. I haven't found a clunker in the bunch, which is a surprise. Usually there's one or two episodes, a least, that I dislike in any given show.
phoenixnz
Jan. 3rd, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
Yep, my plate is so full I'm not sure where to turn, so I'll just keep working on whatever comes to mind.

The SpN boys are included in Redemption (in a retroactive way to start with) as I do have a story with them in mind. (Really got to get to working on those prequels, sigh!) And OMG talk about hot! I can't believe I missed this show when it was first on. I'm so hooked now!
ctbn60
Jan. 3rd, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
Hey hon!

Good to see you are busy and have a plan. You really have a lot going on. I can't wait for st clark to take back up. I'm looking forward to it!
phoenixnz
Jan. 3rd, 2010 06:36 pm (UTC)
I have a cunning plan my friend, heh heh
eternal_moonie
Jan. 3rd, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
Don't worry honey, patience is after all a virtue.
LOL, if I would do a post like that, I'd have a washlist of fics to finish! And with the new comic that has been appearing monthly, I can add another one to the plate of new ones.

Yay! Welcome aboard the Supernatural Express! (lol)
phoenixnz
Jan. 3rd, 2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
Hee hee, even if I have tested your virtue, haha.

Sigh, I am so loving watching Supernatural. Now it's a toss up between who I like better. Lex or Dean. Aw hell, why not a threesome, LOL. Hmm, there could be a fic in that! Yikes, slap me, another fic idea. This is getting bad!
eternal_moonie
Jan. 3rd, 2010 08:57 pm (UTC)
HONEY! Snap out of it!! LOL!

something bad happened. Since I added so many new friends to my LJ Notifications, I didn't receive this update.. but you are still in my LJ Buddies list so that's how I stumbled upon this message.

I recently started this WeeklyFic thing. Every Friday there is a new entry. Think of it like my deceased "LauraForever's (Short) Stories" thread on KryptonSite. 2 are of Lois, Zatanna and Clark. The third one is unnamed because there were no suggestions for the 1st of January. I'd love to hear about a possible pairing that you would want me to write for a Friday.

hugs and kisses!
phoenixnz
Jan. 4th, 2010 12:55 am (UTC)
Ooh, what about a Lex/Jason - with both of them being evil.
eternal_moonie
Jan. 5th, 2010 10:52 pm (UTC)
SOLD! The next Friday WeeklyFic is Lex/Jason... *grins*
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars